Skip to main content Skip to site footer

Kick off 19:30 (UK)

2-2
09 July 2019 Venue Attendance

Kick off 19:30 (UK)

Worksop Town
2 - 2
FT
Sheffield Wednesday

Listen live now

Watch live now

Listen or watch live now

Lineup will be displayed here shortly before the game

Advertisement block

-

Commentary to begin soon

There are currently no key moments to display.

Are you sure you want to delete this event?

Delete Cancel

Advertisement block

Match Reports

Academy pre-season update

11 July 2019

Both the Owls Under-18s and Under-23s have been in pre-season action this week.

First up, the Wednesday 18s were narrowly beaten 3-2 away at Lincoln on Tuesday evening.

With the vast majority of second year scholars on duty for the Under-23s on the same night at Worksop, it was a young academy side that took to the field against the Imps.

Despite the result, it proved an excellent workout for the Owls academy, who finished the game with four players from the Under-16s on the pitch.

The game was split into thirds with the entire squad storing minutes under the belt at high intensity levels.

Wednesday fell two goals behind but fought back to level with strikes from Paulo Aguas and Elliott Vasalo, on 40 and 61 minutes, before the hosts regained their advantage in the final third of the game.

U18s: Jackson (Hare 45), Curtis (Bonnington 30), Oliver, Kenyon, Yates (Whitham 60), Cox (Yates 75), Hall (Andrassy-Escritt 60), Trueman (Wassell 43), Vasalo (Hall 70), Zottos (Holt 60), Aguas

Meanwhile the Owls Under-23s impressed in a 2-2 draw with Worksop.

U23s_match.jpg

A strong Tigers side led 1-0 at the break but the Owls responded superbly and levelled through second half substitute Ben Hughes four minutes after the restart.

Alex Hunt, also introduced from the bench for the second half, showed his quality by claiming an assist for the equaliser and scoring Wednesday’s second in fine style from a free kick.

The talented midfielder picked out the top corner to give the Owls the advantage but two minutes from time, the 2018/19 Northern Counties East Premier Division champions bagged a late leveller.

It was a cruel blow for Wednesday but a good workout nonetheless for Neil Thompson’s side.

U23s: Trialist (Render 45), Thompson (Trialist 68), Trialist (Thompson 70), J Lee (Dawodu 46), Ellery (Rice 46), Kirby (West 46), Trialist (Hunt 46), Farmer (Reaney 46), Brandy (Waldock 46), Stobbs (Preston 46), Borukov (Hagan 34)

Advertisement block

Advertisement block